Join our Mailing List

"On my part, I remain committed to the process of dialogue. It is my firm belief that dialogue and a willingness to look with honesty and clarity at the reality of Tibet can lead us to a viable solution."

Traveling to Tibet


Paradox Lost PDF

Paradox Lost: How Not To Be A Tourist In Tibet

"Tibet, once known as a ‘forbidden kingdom’, a remote Shangri-la in the clouds, is now more accessible to travelers than ever before. No longer do tourists have to endure the long and arduous journey along treacherous mountain roads – a journey made even harder by Chinese offi cialdom trying to control or simply prevent the outside world from seeing any evidence of the destruction visited upon Tibet under China’s rule. Now tourists can enter Tibet from Chengdu in Sichuan, Xining in Qinghai, or Kathmandu in Nepal by air – and the Qinghai-Lhasa train that opened in July 2006 has made the plateau even more accessible."

Download the PDF (1.6 meg)


Where to apply for Chinese visa and authentication document for Canadian citizen and where to apply for Chinese passport, document notarization and authentication for Chinese citizen

2004/10/14

Residents in Canada can apply for Chinese visa, passport, document notarization and authentication at the Chinese Embassy in Ottawa and the Chinese Consulates-General in Toronto, Vancouver and Calgary.

For residents in Ottawa and in the provinces of Quebec, Newfoundland & Labrador, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia , Prince Edward Island, please submit applications to the Chinese Embassy in Ottawa .

For residents in the provinces of Ontario and Manitoba, please submit applications to the Chinese Consulate-General in Toronto.

For residents in the territory of Yukon and the province of British Columbia, please submit applications to the Chinese Consulate-General in Vancouver.

For residents in the Northwest Territories, Nunavut, the Provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan, please submit applications to the Chinese Consulate-General in Calgary.

The addresses, phone and fax numbers, office hours of the Chinese Embassy and the Chinese Consulates-General in Canada and their respective consular service districts are as follows:

The Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Canada (Ottawa)
515 St. Patrick Street,
Ottawa, Ont.
K1N 5H3
Tel: (613)-7899608
Fax: (613)-7891414
24-hour service of automatic telephone information: (613)-7890327, 7890329
Office hours: 9:00AM - 1:00PM (Monday to Friday, closed on holidays)

Consular Service District: Ottawa Region, Quebec, Newfoundland & Labrador, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island.

The Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Toronto
240 St. George Street
Toronto, Ont.
M5R 2P4
Tel: (416) 9647260
Fax: (416) 3249010
24-hour service of automatic telephone information: (416)-964 8861
Office hours: 9:00AM - 12:00AM 1:30PM-3:30PM (Monday to Friday, closed on holidays)

Consular Service District: Ontario and Manitoba

The Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Vancouver:
3380 Granville Street,
Vancouver, BC,
V6H 3K3
Tel: (604) 7365188
Fax: (604)737-0154
24-hour service of automatic telephone information: (604)-7340704/7363955
Office hours: 9:00AM - 1:00PM (Monday to Friday, closed on holidays)

Consular Service District: British Columbia and Yukon.

The Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in Calgary
Suite 100, 1011-6th Ave.
S. W. Calgary, Alberta
T2P 0W1
Tel: (403) 264-3322
Fax: (403)264-6656
Office hours: 9:00AM - 12:00AM (Monday to Friday, closed on holidays)

Consular Service District: Alberta, Saskatchewan, Northwest Territories and Nunavut.


Instructions for Visa Application

2003/10/24

The following documents should be submitted when applying for Chinese visa:

  1. Passport with at least 6 months remaining validity and available blank pages for visa;
  2. One properly completed visa application form, which could be obtained from the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General in person, or by mail with a pre-paid return envelope, or be downloaded from the following website: www.chinaembassycanada.org.
  3. A recent passport-size photo stuck on the visa application form;
  4. Other relevant documents for different types of visa:
    • (1) for Business "F" visa: an official invitation letter from the authorized Chinese government departments, companies or institutions.
    • (2) for Tourist/Family-visit "L" visa: Except travel to Tibet, no additional documents are required for "L" visa applicants.
    • Please note that the Chinese Embassy or Consulate-General does not issue individual visa for tourists to Tibet. All applicants who travel to Tibet need to contact their local travel agency to obtain confirmation for group (more than 5 people) visa. For more information please contact the following:
      • A. China National Tourist Office in Toronto
        Tel:416-979-8993 Fax:416-979-8220
      • B. China National Tourist Office in New York City
        Tel:212-867-0271 Fax:212-599-2892
      • C. The Tourist Bureau of Tibet (Lhasa Tibet, China)
        Fax : 011-86-891-34632 or 011-86-891-35588
    • (3) for Student "X" visa:
      • A. Foreign Student Visa Application Form "JW201" or "JW202" issued by the Ministry of Education of the People's Republic of China
      • B. an enrollment letter from the receiving university in China.
    • (4) for Employment/Work "Z" visa:
      • A. an Employment License issued by the Chinese Labor and Social Security Ministry. For applicants to be working in an academic institution, a confirmation issued by the Chinese State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs.
      • B. an official invitation issued by a concerned authorized agency.
    • (5) for Transit "G" visa:
      • A. a valid visa of the country of destination;
      • B. an air ticket showing transit through China.
    • (6) for Journalist's "J-1" or "J-2" Visa, please first contact the Press Offices of the Chinese Embassy in Ottawa or the Chinese Consulates-General in Toronto, Vancouver and Calgary.
    • (7) for Crew Members of unscheduled flight of private aircraft or vessels, please first apply with competent Chinese authorities for landing/docking permit.
    • (8) for Group visa , which is issued to tourist group of five people or above planning to enter and leave China at the same time and via the same airport or border-crossing:
      • A. an invitation letter from a Chinese travel agency;
      • B. an authorized group visa number given by the Chinese travel agency;
      • C. copies of the information pages of the applicants' passport;
      • D. one properly completed group visa forms, which could be obtained from the Chinese travel agency ,the Chinese Embassy or the Chinese Consulates-General.
  5. Other additional documents deemed necessary by the visa officer.

TYPES OF VISA FEES:

1-Entry 2-Entry 6-month Multiple 12-Month Multiple
50CAD 75 CAD 100 CAD 150 CAD

Visa processing takes 4 working days. For special cases, rush service may be available, but applicants are requested to submit their applications before 11:00 AM and need to pay the extra rush service fee. The rush service fees are rated as following:

$50 Canadian Dollars per person for the same day service;

$35 Canadian Dollars per person for the second or third day service.

All payments need to be made by cash, money order or certified checks.

Please take note that the Chinese Embassy in Canada does not accept any straightforward application sent by mail or courier. Those who wish to apply for Chinese visa or document authentication by mail or courier need to send the applications to their clients or travel agencies in Ottawa, such as "Golden Mile 2000 Travel Consultant", who will submit the applications to the Embassy for processing on behalf of the applicants.

The address, phone and fax number of the Golden Mile 2000 Travel Consultant are as follows:

Golden Mile 2000 Travel Consultant
203-1390 Prince of Wales Dr.
Ottawa, ON.
Canada
K2C 3K6
Tel: 613-224-6863
Fax: 613-224-7863


Information on HK SAR visa/entry permit for Canadians and other foreign citizens

2003/10/24

  1. Personnel of the following categories enjoy visa/entry permit-free treatment:
    • 1) Canadian citizen with a valid passport going to HK for sightseeing, doing business with a stay of no more than 90 days.
    • 2) Personnel from the country or region which enjoys visa-free treatment going to HK for sightseeing, doing business or transit with a stay in HK not exceeding the visa-free period.
  2. Personnel of the following categories need to apply for visa/entry permit via the Chinese Embassy or Consulates-General, or send their applications directly to the HK Immigration Department:
    • 1) Canadian citizen going to HK for sightseeing, doing business with a stay exceeding 90 days.
    • 2) Personnel from the country or region which enjoys visa-free treatment going to HK for sightseeing, doing business or transit with a stay in HK exceeding the visa-free period.
    • 3) Resident consular officers of foreign countries and officials of the offices of international organizations in Hong Kong.
    • 4) Personnel from the country or region which does not enjoy visa-free treatment.
    • 5) Stateless persons .
    • 6) Those who wish to live, study, work, receive training, invest or for family-reunion purpose.
  3. The following documents need to be provided when applying for visa directly to the HK Immigration Department:
    • 1) General documents:
      • A. Photocopy of the personal particulars page of the passport or other travel documents which has at least 6 months remaining validity.
      • B.The properly completed and signed Hong Kong Visa Application Form .The HK Visa Application Form can be obtained from the Chinese Embassy, Consulates-General or the HK Immigration Department.
      • C. Two recent passport photos (2x2, front view);
    • 2) Additonal documents relevant to the applicant's purpose of going to HK:
      • A. For resident consular officers in HK, a note from the Foreign Ministry or overseas diplomatic or consular missions of the sending country is required. The appointment of a new head of the consular office has to be approved by the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China.
      • B. For newly appointed representative or other officials of the offices of international organizations in HK, a note from the said international organization is required.
      • C. For officials of the European Union's Office in HK, a note from the EU is required.
      • D. ordinary students studying in HK:
        • name, address, and telephone number of the school where the applicant is admitted;
        • The admission notice from the school in which the applicant is going to study;
        • certificate of education;
        • if the applicant is under 18 years of age, documents containing consent of parents or legal guardian must be provided;
        • financial sponsorship.
      • E. Personnel studying for a short period of time in the Chinese University in Hong Kong:
        • documents proving the applicant's affordability of life expense(e.g. a dwelling place) during his stay;
        • papers guaranteeing the study period is less than 3 months;
        • the admission notice or communication materials from the said university.
      • F. Personnel receiving training in HK:
        • name, address and telephone number of the sponsor;
        • the contract between the organizer and the trainee and the specific training itinerary.
      • G. Personnel working in HK:
        • name, correspondence address and telephone number of employer or sponsor;
        • contract or letter of appointment indicating the position, salaries and fringe benefits;
        • education certificates and detailed profession credentials, e.g. diploma, certificate or other proof letters..
      • H. Personnel going to HK for performance, exhibition, speech etc.
        • name, address and telephone number of the sponsor;
        • pertinent contract and communication letters.
      • I. Personnel investing in HK:
        • name, address and telephone number of the sponsor;
        • documents disclosing investment specifics, e.g. nature, size and actual capital, capital resource;
        • medical check-up report.
      • J. Personnel visiting family members in H.K. for a short period:
        • name, address and telephone number of the sponsor;
        • certificate of relationship.
      • K. Personnel joining family members or intending to live in HK:
        • name, address and telephone number of the sponsor;
        • relationship certificate such as marriage certificate or birth certificate.
      • L. Former HK residents holding Canadian passports for settlement in HK:
        • previous HK ID or travel document;
        • proof of past settlement in HK (statement from a school, banking account, tax ID, employment statement, etc.)
    • 3) amount of money:
      • Money order or cheque of 52 US Dollars payable to the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region clearly indicating that the payment shall be made by a bank in HK. ( $30 for visa fee, $22 for the returning mail of approval by the HK Immigration Department.)
    • 4) A self-addressed return express envelope.
      • Upon approval by the HK Immigration Department, a visa/entry permit sticker shall be sent directly to the applicant.
  4. The applicant can also apply for HK visa/entry permit via the Chinese Embassy or Consulates-General by providing the following documents:
    • 1) a passport or other travel documents with at least 6 months remaining validity;
    • 2) all materials indicated from 1-4 in Article III;
    • 3) amount of money:
      • A. For visa or entry permit approved and issued by the Embassy, diplomatic and service visa is free, and the fee for other type of visa or entry permit is 50 Canadian Dollars per person. The processing takes four working days.
      • B. For visa or entry permit to be approved by the HK Immigration Department, the fee is $80 per person.($50 for visa fee, $30 for communication fee). If original document is required by the HK Immigration Department, $43 extra is required for the courier fee. Please be advised that your payment does not guarantee your application be approved. As the approval of the said visa must be decided upon by the HK Immigration Department, it takes at least 21 days to obtain a visa to HK. Upon receiving the approval notice from the HK Immigration Department, the Embassy shall issue the particular visa to the applicant.
  5. Address of the HK Immigration Department:
    • Immigration Tower,
      7 Gloucester Road
      Wan Chai, Hong Kong
      Tel: 852 2824 6111
      Fax: 852 2877 7711
CTC National Office 1425 René-Lévesque Blvd West, 3rd Floor, Montréal, Québec, Canada, H3G 1T7
T: (514) 487-0665   ctcoffice@tibet.ca
Developed by plank